1st Team - Match centre

Oxford City Nomads
Woodley United
Sat 16 Sep 15:00 - UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE - Premier Division Full time

Nomads follow up Vase win, with a league win

Two game unbeaten league run comes to an end.

United made a second trip to Oxford within a week this time in league action looking to extend their unbeaten league run to three games.

Both teams had early chances with Nomads’ Dan Collins shooting straight at Alex Reed on four minutes will a Nathanael Robinson free kick was headed over the cross bar only to be given off side two minutes later before Matt Brown headed the opening goal from a free kick in the seventh minute.

The lead was nearly doubled from a corner after nine minutes except for a fingertip save over the cross bar by Reed.

United responded with Robinson being flagged off side when one on one with the home keeper Luke Sanders following a defence splitting pass from Ashley Ledger while Ledger headed a Danny Horscroft free kick straight at Sanders. However, this good passage of play by the visitor was undone in the twenty fifth minute when Will McEachran extended the home advantage.

Woodley continued to push forward with Carl Prestidge pulling low cross back along the goal line to evade every one while Robinson outrun the defence from forty yards but his strike was cleared for a corner.

Robinson was dangerous in the second half seeing a free kick go straight to Sanders while Sanders was alert to catch a lob from the Woodley forward. Woodley was enjoying the second half with Jake Nicholls seeing a shot cleared for a corner while Owen Davies also saw a goal line cross evade the oncoming United players.

Looking to score United change formation to keep the momentum but were undone in the sixty ninth minute when the lively Siyanda Khawaja scored on the counter attack from a visitor’s corner kick.

Nicholls set up Davies to fire over before Collins competed the scoring with an unmarked header from close range with ten minutes remaining.

Reed, Greenwood (Wilson), Turner (Khomsi), Nichols, I Kamara, Barley, Drew (Prestidge), Ledger, Robinson, Horscroft, Davies Subs not used: Hinds, Hagger

Team selection

Team selection has not been published for this fixture yet.

League round up

Other Premier Division results

Ascot United
2
6
Brackley Town Saints
3
1
Windsor
Fairford Town
1
2
0
3
Royal Wootton Bassett
2
1
Burnham
Tuffley Rovers
1
2

Comments

Loading comments

League table

# Team Pl Pts
14. Brimscombe & Thrupp 8 8
15. Tuffley Rovers 7 8
16. Highmoor Ibis 8 7
17. Woodley United 8 6
18. Fairford Town 9 3
19. Ascot United 9 3
20. Burnham 9 3

Team sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors